Head of Mission

Nataliya Apostolova (Bulgaria) took up her functions as Head of EUPOL COPPS on 15 November 2020

Ms Apostolova is a Bulgarian diplomat who has served over 25 years both in her national diplomatic administration and in the European external action service.

She was holding high level positions in the Bulgarian state administration, including managing the EU accession negotiations of Bulgaria in 3 main fields- transport, information society and Trans-European networks.

Mrs Apostolova has been holding diplomatic positions in the Permanent representation of Bulgaria to WTO, Geneva and in the Permanent representation of Bulgaria to the EU.

Her career in the European Commission, DG Enlargement, has been closely associated with the Western Balkan region.

From 2010 until now Mrs Apostolova has been serving in the EEAS holding senior posts in Egypt (as deputy head of the EU delegation), in Libya (Ambassador/ head of the EU delegation in Tripoli), in Kosovo as EUSR and heading the office of the EU in Pristina.

Mrs Apostolova is a law graduate, she has one daughter.

 

 

Former Heads of Mission

Katja Dominik* Germany 01 October 2020   14 November 2020
Kauko Aaltomaa Finland 01 October 2017   30 September 2020
Bo Holtse* Denmark 13 September 2017 - 30 September 2017
Mike Albers* The Netherlands 28 January 2017 - 12 September 2017
Rodolphe Mauget France 17 February 2015 - 27 January 2017
Rodolphe Mauget* France 1 July 2014 - 16 February 2015
Kenneth Deane United Kingdom 1 July 2012 - 30 June 2014
Henrik Malmquist Sweden 1 January 2010 - 30 June 2012
Paul Kernaghan United Kingdom 1 January 2009 - 31 December 2009
Colin Smith United Kingdom 1 January 2007 - 31 December 2008
Jonathan McIvor United Kingdom 14 November 2005 - 31 December 2006

*Acting